The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to find out what information is held about you. This is called the Right of Subject Access. The Act also requires those who record and use personal data to adhere to the Act's principles and be open about how they use it. This last part applies to the Met, whom the Act calls a ‘Data Controller’.

Personal data

Personal data is defined as any information relating to a living person who can be identified either from the information itself or indirectly by combining the information with other data available to the data controller. Personal data includes any opinions and indication of intentions that anyone has expressed about the person.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a statutory right to have access to personal data we hold about you on computer or in a ‘structured manual file’ (on paper). 

More information on the Data Protection Act can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner.

A description of all the categories of personal or sensitive personal data that we process, and our reasons why, is available in a document called the MPS Fair Processing Notice. Visit our Request information about the Met page and use our search tools to find it.

When might my information not be disclosed?

In some circumstances, exemptions apply that prevent us from disclosing information to you. Examples of this are if the information would hinder the prevention and detection of crime or the apprehension and prosecution of offenders. We would also not disclose certain information in the interests of national security.

Meeting our obligations

Likewise, if you feel that a request you have made for personal data hasn’t been dealt with properly, please write to:
 
Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF